We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and to analyze the use of our website. By continuing to browse this website and by sending your application you are agreeing to our terms and conditions, privacy policy and of use of cookies. Read more. + info

5th Floor Ma. Daniel Bldg.
470 San Andress cor M.H.
Del Pilar St. Malate, Manila,
Philippines
Monday - Friday:
7:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Telephone Nos
+632 5217456
+632 5260691
Fax No.
+632 5217538

PRIVACY POLICY



This is the BAHIA SHIPPING SERVICES, INC. (BAHIA) Data Protection Policy which sets forth how we manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information, in accordance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

This policy is in addition to your crew authorization and consent form to BAHIA in respect of your personal information.


In accordance with this issuance, we wish to notify you that BAHIA will collect your personal information when you sign up on our website, www.bahiashipping.ph in the course of your employment application. You agree and consent on the collection, use and processing of your personal information in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy which will be updated from time to time in accordance with the existing regulatory requirements of the Act


Personal Information
Purposes of Personal Information Collected
Retention of Personal Information
Data Transfers
Data Sharing
Rights to Personal Information
Cookies
Contact
Personal Information

In this policy, personal information refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain the identity of the crew. This may include your name, age, date of birth, marital status, address, contact information (like telephone number, e-mail address), social security and other government identification numbers, and other data not directly taken from the crew but from third party thru databases and public sources like job title, skills, resume etc.

Retention of Personal Information

That my Personal Information will be stored in BAHIA's crew database (BMIS) and respective Principal's crew database on which you may be assigned. We will store your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected at a minimum of 5 years from the date of last employment in case of dispute after which it will be destroyed.

Data Transfers

We may also transfer your personal data from BAHIA (BMIS) crew databse to any of our direct and indirect parent or subsidiary or associated or affiliated company due to any of the purposes listed below

Purposes of collecting and processing of personal information shall at least meet one of the following circumstances:

1. Consent to collect and process personal data as a requirement in administering your employment, or your application;
2. Protect your and another person's vital interest when necessary like in case of medical emergencies;
3. To comply with legal obligation;
4. Legitimate interests-processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party


Data Sharing

We share your personal information with our third party service providers to the extent necessary for them to provide their services such as but not limited to travel-related service partners, training centers and medical service providers.

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed, access your personal information or restrict or object to our processing of, you may request for a copy of some or all of your personal information thru writing to which you may be asked for the purpoes of the request, subject to evaluation of your identity and purposes. You may also have the rights not to allow us to process your personal information if you believe that your personal information is incorrect and in which case, you may withdraw your consent to collect if no longer necessary to process.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be reliable mechanisms for websites to remember stateful information which will help us improve our services and to analyze the use of our website.

You can manage the cookies stored on your computer, or turn them off completely, through your browser settings. Be aware that this may affect your browsing experience or even prevent you from using certain services such as those with a secure login, which require cookies to be set in order to work.

How we use cookies on our website:

• Session cookies - these cookies are use to remember selections and preferences that you’ve already made or information that you’ve already given
• Strictly necessary cookies - are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website
• Performance - These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages
• Functionality - These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make such as your username, language or the region you are in and provide enhanced, more personal features
• Targeting - These cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘Like’ buttons and ‘Share’ buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognizing that you have visited our website.

Contact

If there's anything about our policies or your information you wish to clarify, or discuss, feel free to reach out to our Data Protection Officer on:

Email: dataprotection@bahiashipping.ph
OUR PRINCIPALS
Fred Olsen Cruise Lines
"Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines has defined and refined the cruise experience, and judging by the number of passengers that come back time and again, Fred Olsen Cruise Lines seem to have styled it to perfection."
Fred Olsen Crewing and Consultancy LTD
Yinson Production AS
“Yinson Production AS is committed to the highest standards with respect to Health, Safety and Environmental Protection and their objective is zero accidents throughout the operations.
Its vision is to become a preferred long-term partner for oil companies and/or oil field developers through a commitment to quality, adhering to long-term values and seeking continual improvement to the services it provides."
Carnival Cruise Lines
"Carnival is "The World's Most Popular Cruise Line", with 25 ships operating 3 to 18 day voyages to The Bahamas, Caribbean, Mexican Riviera, Alaska, Hawaii, Canada, New England and Australia."